phone icon 0207 305 5000

Our Privacy & Cookie Policy

This privacy policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks by 22PointSix Maritime Ltd.

If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact our marketing department at enquiries@bellasailing.co.uk.

Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information Collected

We collect information from:

  • Visitors to this website through the use of online forms and via our live web chat functionality.
  • We also collect your details when you email us with an enquiry.
  • We collect information automatically about your visit to our website. Please see our Cookies Section for more details.
  • We use IP tracking technology from Lead Forensics to monitor activity on our website and provide us with information on which companies have visited our website. Lead Forensics uses a small piece of code, much like Google Analytics, which tracks IP addresses visiting a website. Those IP addresses are then matched to publicly-available data held by Lead Forensics. Please note this software does not make use of cookies in any way and does not track individuals.
  • We collect your personal information when you make a booking in order to ensure you and your fellow crew member’s safety when on-board.

Use of Personal Information

We process personal information collected via this website for the purposes of:

  • Providing information about products and services
  • Providing and personalising our services
  • Dealing with your enquiries and requests
  • Administering orders and accounts relating to our suppliers or customers
  • Ensuring that we meet dietary and medical needs while on board Bella of London.

Data Capture Information

We will send you information according to the preferences you submitted via our online form. If you would like to change these preferences at any point, please email us at enquiries@bellasailing.co.uk, or call us on 0207 305 5000Alternatively, you can also write to us at:

Marketing Department - 22PointSix Maritime Ltd, Greenacre Court, Station Road, Burgess Hill, West Sussex, RH15 9DS.

Marketing

Please note that your information may be used to send you details of those products or services that we offer that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you. This will be in accordance with any preferences that you indicated when you completed our online form or live web chat.

If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us, or would like to change the channels (such as email or post) that we use to contact you, please contact us at enquiries@bellasailing.co.uk. You can also write to:

Marketing Department - 22PointSix Maritime Ltd, Greenacre Court, Station Road, Burgess Hill, West Sussex, RH15 9DS.

Disclosures

We will only disclose data when obliged to disclose personal data by law, or the disclosure is ‘necessary’ for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigation.

Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Subject Access Requests


You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you.  To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us at:

Marketing Department - 22PointSix Maritime Ltd, Greenacre Court, Station Road, Burgess Hill, West Sussex, RH15 9DS.

Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of up to £10 for any such request.

Internet-based Transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. This means for instance that data you pass to us may be processed outside of the UK but within the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of UK data protection legislation. By communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

Use of Cookies 

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. Find out more about cookies on www.allaboutcookies.org.   

We use cookies on our website to identify you when you visit this website and to keep track of your browsing patterns and build up a demographic profile.

Our use of cookies also allows registered users to be presented with a personalised version of the site, carry out transactions and have access to information about their account.

Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies. If you want to know how to do this please look at the menu on your browser, or look at the instruction on www.allaboutcookies.org. Please note however that turning off cookies will restrict your use of our website.

We use both session and persistent cookies on our website.

The names of the cookies that we use on our website, and the purposes for which they are used, are set out below:

• We use PHPSESSID on our website to track sessions and logged in users.

• We use lunetics_locale on our website to enable localisation settings.

We also use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website, our analytics service provider generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies.

These Google Analytics cookies are:

• _utma

• _utmb

• _utmc

• _utmz

Google's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

By continuing to use this site you are agreeing to the use of cookies as detailed above.

Amendments

Please note that this privacy policy is subject to change from time to time. It was last reviewed in January 2016.

×